FINANCE THEORY GROUP DESCRIPTION The
goal of the group is to foster theoretical research in the areas of corporate
finance, financial institutions, and financial markets. We hold two meetings
every year, where members and fellows meet to present and discuss their work.
Members and fellows are researchers from leading institutions, who work
primarily on the theory of corporate finance, financial institutions, and
financial markets. The
group was founded by Itay Goldstein and Gustavo Manso
in the fall of 2009, when they organized the first meeting at MIT. Since
then, the organization of meetings is rotated among members of the group,
such that each meeting is organized by two-three different members.
Participation is by invitation only. Other
activities of the group include: a summer school for Ph.D. students and
faculty members; a best paper award for finance-theory papers on the academic
job market. Our
By-Laws. CURRENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS Uday
Rajan (president and treasurer), Philip Bond, Nicolae Garleanu, Zhiguo He, Ohad Kadan
PAST PRESIDENTS Itay
Goldstein (2011-2012), Gustavo
Manso (2012-2013) Adriano Rampini (2013-2014) Simon Gervais (2014-2015) PAST BOARD MEMBERS Itay
Goldstein (2011-2014), Gustavo
Manso (2011-2014), Uday
Rajan (2011-2013), Adriano Rampini (2011-2014), Ilya Strebulaev (2011-2013),
Simon Gervais
(2013-2015), Tomasz
Piskorski (2013-2015) SUMMER SCHOOL 1st
Summer School on Financial Intermediation and Contracting: Washington
University; Summer 2015 SPECIAL CONFERENCE Open
conference in Imperial College, London (June 27-29, 2016): Conference announcement FUTURE MEETINGS 14th
Meeting: Boston College; Spring 2016. Organizers: Andrey Malenko and Nadya Malenko PAST MEETINGS 13th
Meeting: UT Austin; Fall 2015. Organizers: Andres
Almazan, Jonathan
Cohn, and Richard
Lowery 12th
Meeting: Maryland; Spring 2015. Organizers: Nicolae Garleanu and Richmond
Mathews 11th Meeting:
UCLA; Fall 2014. Organizers: Daniel
Andrei, Bruce
Carlin, and Barney
Hartman-Glaser 10th
Meeting: Chicago; Spring 2014. Organizers: Zhiguo He and Konstantin Milbradt 9th Meeting:
Columbia; Fall 2013. Organizers: Martin Oehmke and Tomasz
Piskorski 8th
Meeting: Berkeley; Spring 2013. Organizers: Willie Fuchs and Brett Green 7th
Meeting: Duke; Fall 2012. Organizers: Simon Gervais and Dirk Hackbarth 6th Meeting: Harvard; Spring 2012. Organizers: Christine Parlour and Matt Rhodes Kropf 5th Meeting: Wharton; Fall 2011. Organizers: Vincent
Glode and Itay
Goldstein 4th meeting: Stanford; Spring 2011. Organizers: Marcus Opp and Ilya Strebulaev 3rd meeting: Boston University; Fall 2010. Organizers: Robert Marquez and Uday Rajan 2nd Meeting: NYU; Spring 2010. Organizers: Viral Acharya and Adriano Rampini 1st Meeting: MIT; Fall 2009. Organizers: Itay
Goldstein and Gustavo
Manso BEST PAPER AWARD Awarded
to the best theory papers on the finance job market (based on a vote of
members of the group): 2015
(financed by Nicolae Garleanu, Simon Gervais, Zhiguo He, Tomasz Piskorski,
Uday Rajan): First Prize: “Dynamic Adverse Selection:
Time-Varying Market Conditions and Endogenous Entry” by Pavel Zryumov
(Stanford, joining Wharton) Runner Up: “Moral Hazard and the Optimality of
Debt” Benjamin Hébert (Harvard, joining Stanford) 2014
(financed by Simon Gervais, Itay Goldstein, Gustavo Manso, Tomasz Piskorski,
Adriano Rampini): First Prize: “Intermediation and Voluntary
Exposure to Counterparty Risk” by Maryam Farboodi (Chicago, joining
Princeton) Runner Up (Tie): “Auctions of Real Options” by
Will Cong (Stanford, joining Chicago)
and “Information Acquisition vs. Liquidity in Financial Markets” by
Victoria Vanasco (Berkeley, joining Stanford) 2013
(financed by Itay Goldstein, Gustavo Manso, Adriano Rampini, Uday Rajan, Ilya
Strebulaev): First Prize: “Contracting Timely Delivery with
Hard to Verify Quality” by Felipe Varas (Stanford,
joining Duke) Runner
Up: “Uncertainty Shocks and Balance Sheet Recessions” by Sebastian Di Tella (MIT, joining Stanford) 2012
(financed by Itay Goldstein, Gustavo Manso, Adriano Rampini, Uday Rajan, Ilya
Strebulaev): First Prize: “Optimality of Securitized Debt with
Endogenous and Flexible Information Acquisition” by Ming Yang (Princeton, joining Duke) Runner
Up: “Financial
Intermediation, International Risk Sharing, and Reserve Currencies” by Matteo
Maggiori (Berkeley, joining NYU) 2011
(financed by Viral Acharya, Itay Goldstein, Gustavo Manso, Robert Marquez,
Marcus Opp, Adriano Rampini, Uday Rajan, Ilya Strebulaev): First
Prize: “Asymmetric Information in Financial Markets: Anything Goes” by Bradyn
Breon-Drish (Berkeley, joining Stanford) Runner
Up: “Sticky Incentives and Dynamic Agency: Optimal Contracting with Perks and
Shirking” by John Zhu (Berkeley, joining Wharton) CURRENT
MEMBERS Hengjie
Ai (Minnesota), Elias Albagli (Bank of Chile), Andres Almazan (Texas), Daniel
Andrei (UCLA), Fernando Anjos (Texas), Vladimir Asriyan (CREi), Ulf Axelson (LSE), Ana Babus (Chicago Fed), Snehal Banerjee
(Kellogg), Saki Bigio (Columbia), Philip Bond (U Wash), Matthieu Bouvard
(McGill), Bradyn Breon-Drish (Stanford), Andrea Buffa (BU), Elena Carletti
(Bocconi), Bruce Carlin (UCLA), Archishman Chakraborty (Yeshiva), Briana
Chang (Wisconsin), Zhaohui Chen (Virginia), Ing-Haw Cheng (Dartmouth),
Jonathan Cohn (Texas), Will Cong (Chicago), Brendan Daley (Duke), Amil
Dasgupta (LSE), Shaun Davies (Colorado), Adolfo De Motta (McGill), Marco
DiMaggio (Columbia), Sebastian Di Tella (Stanford),
Jason Donaldson (Wash U), Alex Edmans (LBS), Maryam Farboodi (Princeton),
Willie Fuchs (Berkeley), Diego Garcia (UNC), Nicolae Garleanu (Berkeley),
Simon Gervais (Duke), Vincent Glode (Wharton), Eitan Goldman (Indiana), Itay
Goldstein (Wharton), Alexander Gorbenko (LBS), Brett Green (Berkeley), Dirk
Hackbarth (BU), Valentin Haddad (Princeton), Barney Hartman-Glaser (UCLA),
Zhiguo He (Chicago), Benjamin Hébert (Stanford), Chong Huang (UC Irvine), Philipp Illeditsch (Wharton), Ohad Kadan (Wash U),
Ron Kaniel (Rochester), Anastasia Kartasheva (BIS), Peter Kondor (CEU), Yrjo Koskinen (BU), John Kuong (INSEAD), Nisan Langberg
(Houston), Jeongmin Lee (Wash U), Samuel Lee (NYU),
Yaron Leitner (Philadelphia Fed), Doron Levit (Wharton), Dmitry Livdan
(Berkeley), Richard Lowery (Texas), Evgeny Lyandres (BU), Matteo Maggiori (Harvard), Igor Makarov (LSE), Semyon Malamud (EPFL), Andrey Malenko (MIT), Nadya
Malenko (BC), Gustavo Manso (Berkeley), Ivan Marinovic
(Stanford), Robert Marquez (UC Davis), Rich Mathews (Maryland), Konstantin
Milbradt (Kellogg), Alan Moreira (Yale), Erwan Morellec (EPFL), Martin Oehmke
(Columbia), Christian Opp (Wharton), Marcus Opp (Berkeley), Dmitry Orlov (Rochester), Emiliano Pagnotta (Imperial), Stavros Panageas (Chicago), Cecilia Parlatore (NYU), Christine
Parlour (Berkeley), Giorgia Piacentino (Wash U), Tomasz Piskorski (Columbia),
Paul Povel (Houston), Uday Rajan (Michigan), Adriano Rampini (Duke), Matt
Rhodes-Kropf (HBS), Marzena Rostek
(Wisconsin), Jacob Sagi (UNC), Francesco Sangiorgi (Stockholm), Lukas Schmid
(Duke), Alp Simsek (MIT), Raj Singh (Minnesota), Ilya Strebulaev (Stanford),
Gunter Strobl (Frankfurt), Ajay Subramanyan (Georgia State), Martin Szydlowski (Minnesota), Alexei Tchistyi (UIUC), James
Thompson (Waterloo), Victoria Vanasco (Stanford), Felipe Varas
(Duke), Neng Wang (Columbia), Pierre-Olivier Weill (UCLA), Ed van Wesep
(Colorado), Mark Westerfield (U Wash), Lucy White (HBS), Wei Xiong
(Princeton), Liyan Yang (Toronto), Ming Yang (Duke), Vijay Yerramilli
(Houston), Bilge Yilmaz (Wharton), Adam Zawadoski
(BU), Haoxiang Zhu (MIT), John Zhu (Wharton), Pavel Zryumov (Wharton) FELLOWS: Anat
Admati (Stanford), Franklin Allen (Wharton), Bruno Biais (Toulouse), Patrick
Bolton (Columbia), Peter DeMarzo (Stanford), Douglas Diamond (Chicago), James
Dow (LBS), Darrell Duffie (Stanford), Philip Dybvig (Wash U), Michael Fishman
(Kellogg), Douglas Gale (NYU), Gary Gorton (Yale), Milton Harris (Chicago),
Oliver Hart (Harvard), Bengt Holmstrom (MIT), Albert Pete Kyle (Maryland),
Hayne Leland (Berkeley), Stewart Myers (MIT), Jean-Charles Rochet (Zurich),
Stephen Ross (MIT), Jeremy Stein (Harvard), Anjan Thakor (Wash U), Jean
Tirole (Toulouse), Vish Viswanathan (Duke), Andrew Winton (Minnesota), Joseph
Zechner (Vienna), Jeffrey Zwiebel
(Stanford). |
|